Academy of Medicine Ottawa > AMO Privacy Policy

AMO Privacy Policy

 

Privacy Policy

The Academy of Medicine Ottawa (AMO) recognizes the importance of protecting the privacy of personal information. You have a right to know the types of information collected by the amodocs.ca website, and how and why we collect and use it. You also have a right to choose whether you wish to provide us with this personal information or have it collected. The AMO adheres to the Personal Information and Protection of Electronics Documents Act (PIPEDA) with respect to privacy and the collection, use, and disclosure of personal information.

Please read this privacy statement carefully so that you will understand how your personal information will be treated as you make use of our site. By using the amodocs.ca site, you agree to the terms of this privacy statement.

Scope

This policy applies only to this website (amodocs.ca). It does not cover the practices of other organizations or their websites, including those you may access through the links provided on the AMO’s website.

We encourage you to read the privacy policies of all websites you visit, especially if you provide any personal information.

What information is collected at amodocs.ca, and how it’s collected

We collect the following information from users of amodocs.ca:

  • information at registration such as your email address
  • information during e-commerce transactions such as name, address and transaction details
  • if you are a registered user, information about your usage of amodocs.ca such as the products and services you use and events you attend
  • anonymous non-personal computer information through the use of cookie technology
  • information when you respond to requests for feedback and other opportunities to comment on products and services offered on amodocs.ca, or on AMO policy
  • information such as your email address when you subscribe to features like email alerts and other products and services offered on amodocs.ca

Why we collect information at amodocs.ca

We collect information at the amodocs.ca site for the following purposes, or consistent with the following:

  • to register you as an amodocs.ca visitor and confirm your status as an AMO member for the gated portions of the website
  • to create internal reports to understand individual and aggregate web usage and activity levels
  • to communicate with you
    • to confirm that you have successfully registered
    • to provide you with information such as updates about features, content on the website, CME alerts etc.
    • to provide you with the opportunity to provide feedback on the website and AMO products, services or policies
    • to provide you with the opportunity to participate in online educational needs assessments
    • to provide you with information about benefits and services offered by the AMO, as well as third party service providers
    • to complete your e-commerce transactions, such as meeting and events registrations. We retain a record of your billing information for accounting and customer support purposes. Your email preference is saved in a part of the amodocs.ca member website within Personal Information in your member profile. You can change your email preferences by accessing your profile anytime.

Using our interactive services

When you register as an amodocs.ca user we compile a profile of you for that service (e.g. name, address, AMO ID, username, password, etc.). Each time you use our online services, we use your profile to collect information about the transactions that you complete and the informational pages of the website that you visit while using the service. In certain instances we may collect your IP address (which identifies the internet address of the computer you are using) to identify you as a unique user.

  • We use your amodocs.ca profile to identify you as a user of the service.
  • We use specific transaction information for servicing purposes (e.g. registering you for an event or meeting).

Cookies

Cookies are small text files that a website creates when you visit a site. There are two common types of cookies, “session cookies” and “persistent cookies”. Session cookies store information only for the length of time that you are connected to a website. Unlike “persistent cookies” they are not written onto your hard drive.

The use of cookies is an industry standard and many major websites use them to provide useful features to their visitors. Cookies in and of themselves do not personally identify users, although they do identify a user’s computer.

With most web browsers, you can choose to reject all cookies or accept cookies only from certain sites. You can also choose to delete cookies or to receive a warning before a cookie is used. Please refer to your browser instructions or help screen to learn more about these functions.

On amodocs.ca, session cookies are used as part of the login process. If you choose to reject cookies from amodocs.ca, you will not be able to login and use all the functions and services on the site.

We also use session cookies to learn how all our visitors navigate throughout the various parts of the website. This website tracking data is used in the aggregate to help us provide the most efficient service and navigational tools for our visitors.

Cookies can also make your use of the web easier by saving language and login preferences. You can indicate whether or not you wish to have your language and login preferences saved by checking the “Keep me logged in” box at registration, in the login box or on the ‘Personal information’ within your Dashboard. If this option is checked, persistent cookies are used to store your language preference and login information so that you will not need to enter your login id each time you visit the site. If this option is not selected you may need to re-enter your login information every time you visit the site.

Linked sites

In order to provide additional information, this site provides links to third-party sites. The Academy of Medicine Ottawa, whether or not affiliated with sites which may be linked to this site, isn’t responsible for the content of linked sites. The linked sites are for your convenience only and you access them at your own risk.

Disclosing information

We do not sell or trade the personal information collected at amodocs.ca. We may share your personal information under authority of a valid legal requirement such as a law, regulation or search warrant. In all other cases, we will seek your permission before we disclose personal information.

Personal information such as your name and contact information is available to AMO members only on the secure member site. You may choose what personal information may be viewed and shared by AMO members.

Accessing and objecting to the collection, use and disclosure of personal information

If at any time you wish to update the information you provided during registration, to verify its accuracy, or to opt out of any use of your personal information, log into your amodocs.ca account and update your profile or email privacy@amodocs.ca. ​Please note that your notification preferences (such as email) will apply to amodocs.ca transactions only.

If you object to providing some personal information, we may not be able to give you access to certain portions of the website because these are reserved for members only.

Security

The amodocs.ca website has physical and technical measures in place to ensure the security of information. It uses state-of-the-art technology to safeguard your data. Servers reside in Ottawa in pass-code-secured rooms accessible to only a limited group of authorized personnel. All access to these rooms is tracked through video surveillance. We also use advanced encryption and firewall technology. Although we make every reasonable effort to protect your personal information from loss, misuse or alteration by third parties, you should be aware that there is always some risk involved in transmitting information over the Internet.

Questions about this policy statement

If you have any questions about the amodocs.ca online privacy statement, email privacy@amodocs.ca

1 January 2016